Formerly Known as

Alf Lie 1836

Our history as one of Norway's oldest watchmakers extends back to 1836 when founder Michel Paulsen returned from Hamburg and started business in Christiania (Oslo today).

He quickly gained a reputation as a skilled watchmaker – one who did the work with high precision. Many of his masterpieces are still in use in Oslo. The business quickly established itself as a natural part of Norway and Oslo's history. In 1853 Paulsen provided a Clock to the University of Oslo - a clock that is still on display there today for the benefit of Oslo's population.

Today Norway is admired by many for its social and economic development level on a global scale, but also for its openness toward the world of tomorrow.

The Collection Alf Lie "Grand Nor" is based primarily on the legacy forged by its predecessors who built Norway into the great success it is today.

MHC Manufacture Haute Complication SA manufactures every timepiece by Alf Lie 1836 in Genève, Switzerland.

TOP

For more information

Please Fill-in All the Details, Before Submit.